Did you know we supply interior storage? Check out our NEW storage offers here

The Lighting and Interiors Group Ltd. ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents referred to sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Lighting & Interiors Group Limited of Cobden Mill, Gower Street, Farnworth, Lancashire BL4 7EP.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law, which says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

How we may collect information from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.lightingandinteriors.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, purchasing products, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. We use Google Analytics to obtain some of this information, for more information on the Google Analytics policies click here.
  • If you sign up to our email newsletter, we will add your email address to our trade customer newsletter list and send you marketing emails through Mailchimp about company relevant products, updates or services that may interest you. If you have previously subscribed and agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at: sales@lightingandinteriors.co.uk or by clicking here.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We use Google Analytics to obtain some of this information.

Information about our use of Cookies

Like many other websites, The Lighting and Interiors Group website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use our shopping bag or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use Google Analytics to obtain some of this information, for more information on the Google Analytics Cookie policy click here 
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored by Sagepay on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using 256 bit encryption.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process any orders you place through our site.
  • To manage your account and provide you with customer support
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • To communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail or telephone to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 200 women aged over 40 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in M1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Lighting and Interiors Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use terms and conditions of supplyand other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Lighting and Interiors Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@lightingandinteriors.co.uk or The Lighting and Interiors Group Limited, Cobden Mill, Gower Street, Farnworth, Lancashire, BL4 7EP.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@lightingandinteriors.co.uk or write to us at The Lighting and Interiors Group Limited, Cobden Mill, Gower Street, Farnworth, Lancashire, BL4 7EP.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Telephone call recording

Please be aware that all phone calls made to The Lighting & Interiors Group Ltd are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@lightingandinteriors.co.uk or The Lighting and Interiors Group Limited, Cobden Mill, Gower Street, Farnworth, Lancashire, BL4 7EP.

Village at Home
Signup to our newsletter
Find us on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter
We accept Visa
We accept Mastercard
We accept Maestro
We accept Visa Electron

Registered Office: The Lighting & Interiors Group Ltd, Cobden Mill, Gower Street, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4 7EP  Tel: (+44) 1204 707277

VAT GB 659 7619 74

© 2018 Lighting and Interiors

Ecommerce solution by Etail Systems